Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Latest News

Senior Coach Appointed
8 October, 2015 Sturt Football Club h
Sturt Football Club – Senior Coach
A decision has not yet been made regardi
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Sturt Football Club is seeking applicati
Introducing High Performance Manager
The Sturt Football Club have appointed C
Under 18 Presentation Evening
NOTE: Players & Parents only.

Injury Update

Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Player Profile

Matt Stapleton
Guernsey No: 46

Nickname: Stapes
Date Of Birth: 23/08/1990 
Height: 182cm Weight: 82kg  
Junior Club: Narre North Foxes  
Previous Club: Bendigo (VFL) 
Awards & Achievements:
Favourite Position: Midfield
SANFL Games Played:
Debut For Sturt:
Other Favourite Sports: Lawn Bowls
AFL Team You Support: North Melbourne Kangaroos
Best AFL/VFL Player: Clive Waterhouse  
Favourite Holiday Location: America
Worst Habit: Sleep talking
Something You Could Not Live Without: Water
Celebrity You Would Like To Meet: Katy Perry (Singer)
Ultimate Superpower Would Be: Being able to turn into the Incredible Hulk
Favourite Movie: Shawshank Redemption
First Thing You Notice About A Girl: Smell
Craziest Thing You Have Done: Swimming with sharks
Your Hero: Stephen Henwood



Proudly sponsored by:MACPLUMB.JPG

Contact: Mike McEntee
Address: 51 Addison Road, Black Forest SA 5035

Phone: (08) 8371 3400
Mobile: 0418 859 419

Ben DougallGuernsey No: 36

Andrew Downes 154 1978-1989


Date Of Birth: 
Height:  Weight: 
Junior Club: 
Previous Club: 
Awards & Achievements: 
Favourite Position: 
SANFL Games Played: 
Debut For Sturt: 
Player Number:
Other Favourite Sports:

AFL Team You Support:
Best AFL/VFL Player: 
Favourite Holiday Location: 
Worst Habit: 
You Could Not Live Without: 
Celebrity You Would Like To Meet: 
Ultimate Superpower Would Be:
Favourite Movie:
First Thing You Notice About A Girl:
Craziest Thing You Have Done:
Your Hero:
Bio: A former cricketer who played for South Australia has decided to return to football four years after last playing for Ramblers in the River Murray Football League. A midfielder/half forward with natural talent, Ben previously played junior football for West Adelaide and will be looking at reigniting his career this year with the Double Blues. 

Proudly sponsored by:ultra tune logo 

Ultra Tune Unley
Contact: Tim Carracher
Address: 110 Unley Road, Unley SA 5061
Phone: (08) 8271 5155
Fax: (08) 8373 2128

Guernsey No: 3

Bruce Winter 174 1971-1978
Colin Sharp 152 1913-19,1919-28
Frank Spiel 143 1981-1987
Edgar Sims 137 1929-1938
Damian Kitschke   132           1986-89,1992-94
Jim Schober 119 1941-1950
Don Bartlett 103 1941-1949,1953


Nickname: Barty/Nev
Date Of Birth: 10/07/1987 
Height: 184cm Weight: 77kg
Junior Club: Mitcham Hawks
Previous Club: Adelaide University 
Awards & Achievements: 2015 Leadership Group, 2012 Josh Deegan Medal (Reserves Best & Fairest), 2008 Reserves Premiership 
Favourite Position: Half Back
SANFL Games Played: 53
Debut For Sturt: Round 6, 2011
Player Number: 1161
Other Favourite Sports:
 Cricket, Golf, Surfing

AFL Team You Support: Adelaide Crows
Best AFL/VFL Player: Gary Ablett Junior
Favourite Holiday Location: Byron Bay
Worst Habit: Biting my nails
You Could Not Live Without: My girlfriend
Celebrity You Would Like To Meet: Shane Warne
Ultimate Superpower Would Be: Flying
Favourite Movie: Notebook
First Thing You Notice About A Girl: Personality

Craziest Thing You Have Done: Diving with great white sharks
Your Hero: My mum
Bio: Has struggled with injury since making his debut in 2011, but has been a regular since 2014 and is reliable, hard at the contest and plays with a no nonsense approach.  

Games 17 18
Kicks 136 209
Handballs 90 91
Disposals 226 300
Marks 53 81
Tackles   42
Goals / Behinds 1.1 3.3
Accuracy 50% 50%
Score Assists 2 3
Inside 50's 20 21
Rebound 50's 33 50

TOM BARTLETT 5 TOM BARTLETT 6 tom bartlett 10
(Photos courtesy of Mark Draper & Scott Rickards)
Proudly sponsored by:molaybandchemmartonwhitejpeg

Woodside Community Chemmart
Contact: Marc Apolloni
Address: 48 Onkaparinga Valley Road, Woodside SA 5244

Phone: (08) 8389 7149

Latest Photos

Debt Demolition Donations


What is Debt Demolition?

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed



Membership Counter


Sturt Calendar 2015

Latest Video

Next Game

Last Game

Saturday 29 August, 2015 14:10
North Adelaide 61 : 107 Sturt

Poll Question

Have you bought a picket at Unley Oval as of yet?

Yes - 51.8%
No - 20.5%
Not yet, but I will - 27.7%

Total votes: 112
The voting for this poll has ended on: 17 Aug 2015 - 07:20

Sturt Football Club major sponsor            

Adelaide SEO